Imprint & Privacy Policy

Responsible according to § TMG

Valentin Lindau & Jonas Schneider GbR
Schichauweg 48
12307 Berlin
hello@studio-hint.com

Represented by:
Valentin Lindau
Jonas Schneider

VAT ID.: DE318981635  


We are very pleased about your interest in our company. The management of Valentin Lindau, Jonas Schneider GbR attaches great importance to data protection. It is possible to use the internet pages of Valentin Lindau, Jonas Schneider GbR without providing any personal data. However, if a person concerned wishes to make use of special services of our company via our website, it may be necessary to process personal data. If it is necessary to process personal data and there is no legal basis for such processing, we generally obtain the consent of the person concerned.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address or telephone number of a person concerned, is always carried out in accordance with the basic data protection regulation and in compliance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to Valentin Lindau, Jonas Schneider GbR. By means of this data protection declaration, our company wishes to inform the public about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data collected, used and processed by us. Furthermore, this data protection declaration informs affected persons about the rights to which they are entitled.

Valentin Lindau, Jonas Schneider GbR, as the person responsible for processing, has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete possible protection of the personal data processed via this website. Nevertheless, Internet-based data transmissions can generally have security gaps, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, every person concerned is free to transmit personal data to us by alternative means, such as by telephone.


1. Definitions
The data protection declaration of Valentin Lindau, Jonas Schneider GbR is based on the terminology used by the European legislator for directives and regulations when the basic data protection regulation (DS-GVO) was issued. Our data protection declaration should be easy to read and understand for the public as well as for our customers and business partners. In order to ensure this, we would like to explain the terms used in this data protection declaration, including the following terms:

a)    personal data
Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as 'data subject'). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

b)    affected person
Data subject means any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data are processed by the controller.

c)    Verarbeitung
Processing is any operation or set of operations, performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organisation, organisation, filing, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

d)    Restriction of processing
Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their future processing.

e)    Profiling
Profiling is any automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of such personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects relating to the performance of work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, conduct, location or change of location of that natural person.

f)     Pseudonymisation
Pseudonymisation is the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that this additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures which ensure that the personal data is not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

g)    Controller or data controller
Controller or data controller shall mean the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. Where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union law or by the law of the Member States, provision may be made for the controller or for the specific criteria for his or her designation in accordance with Union law or the law of the Member States.

h)    Contractor
Processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

i)      Recipient
The recipient is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body to whom personal data are disclosed, whether or not it is a third party. However, authorities which may receive personal data in the course of a specific investigation, in accordance with Union or national law, shall not be considered as recipients.

j)      Third party
A third party is any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or the processor, are authorized to process the personal data.

k)    Consent
Consent shall mean any informed and unequivocal expression of the data subject's free will in a specific case, in the form of a declaration or other unequivocal affirmative act by which the data subject signifies his or her consent to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

2. Name and address of the controller
The person responsible within the meaning of the Basic Data Protection Regulation, other data protection laws applicable in the Member States of the European Union and other provisions of a data protection nature is

Valentin Lindau & Jonas Schneider GbR
Schichauweg 48
12307 Berlin
Germany
E-Mail: hello@studio-hint.com
Website: www.studio-hint.com
Telephone: 030 92285839


3. Cookies
The websites of Valentin Lindau, Jonas Schneider GbR use cookies. Cookies are text files which are stored on a computer system via an internet browser. Numerous internet pages and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called Cookie-ID. A Cookie-ID is a unique identification of the cookie. It consists of a string of characters that can be used to assign Internet pages and servers to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This enables the Internet pages and servers visited to distinguish the individual browser of the person concerned from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognized and identified by means of the unique cookie ID.
Through the use of cookies, Valentin Lindau, Jonas Schneider GbR can provide users of this website with more user-friendly services, which would not be possible without the setting of cookies. Cookies enable us, as already mentioned, to recognize the users of our website. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to use our website. For example, the user of a website that uses cookies does not have to enter his or her access data each time he or she visits the website, because this is done by the website and the cookie stored on the user's computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping cart in the online shop. The online shop uses a cookie to remember the items that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart. The person concerned can prevent cookies from being set by our website at any time by means of a corresponding setting in the Internet browser used, and can thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Furthermore, cookies that have already been set can be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all common Internet browsers. If the person concerned deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, it is possible that not all functions of our website can be used to their full extent.

4. Collection of general data and information
The website of Valentin Lindau, Jonas Schneider GbR collects a number of general data and information with every call of the website by a person concerned or an automated system. These general data and information are stored in the log files of the server. The (1) browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system accesses our website (so-called referrer), (4) the sub-websites that are accessed via an accessing system on our website, (5) the date and time of an access to the Internet site, (6) an Internet protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system and (8) other similar data and information which serve to prevent danger in the event of attacks on our information technology systems. When using this general data and information, Valentin Lindau, Jonas Schneider GbR does not draw any conclusions about the person concerned. This information is rather required to (1) deliver the contents of our website correctly, (2) optimize the contents of our website as well as the advertising for it, (3) to ensure the permanent functionality of our information technology systems and the technology of our website as well as (4) to provide law enforcement agencies with the information necessary for prosecution in case of a cyber attack. These anonymously collected data and information are therefore statistically evaluated by Valentin Lindau, Jonas Schneider GbR on the one hand and also with the aim of increasing data protection and data security in our company, in order to ultimately ensure an optimum level of protection for the personal data processed by us. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by a person concerned.

5. How to contact us via the website
Due to legal regulations, the website of Valentin Lindau, Jonas Schneider GbR contains information that enables quick electronic contact with our company as well as direct communication with us, which also includes a general address for so-called electronic mail (e-mail address). If a data subject contacts the data controller by e-mail or via a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the data subject is automatically stored. Such personal data transmitted voluntarily by a data subject to the controller are stored for the purposes of processing or contacting the data subject. Such personal data shall not be disclosed to third parties.

6. Routine deletion and blocking of personal data
The controller shall process and store personal data of the data subject only for the period of time necessary to achieve the purpose of storage or if provided for by the European Directives and Regulations or any other legislator in laws or regulations to which the controller is subject; if the purpose of storage no longer applies or if a storage period prescribed by the European Directives and Regulations or any other competent legislator expires, the personal data shall be blocked or erased as a matter of routine and in accordance with legal requirements.

7. Rights of the data subject

a)    Right to confirmation
Every data subject has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to obtain confirmation from the controller as to whether personal data relating to him are being processed. If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of confirmation, he or she may at any time contact an employee of the controller.

b)    Right to information
Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to obtain at any time and free of charge from the controller information on the personal data stored in relation to him or her and a copy thereof. Furthermore, the European Directive and Regulation Giver has granted the data subject access to the following information: the purposes of the processing the categories of personal data to be processed the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular, in the case of recipients in third countries or international organisations, if possible, the envisaged duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration the existence of a right of rectification or erasure of the personal data relating to him or her or of a restriction on processing by the controller or a right of objection to such processing the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: all available information on the origin of the data the existence of automated decision making, including profiling, in accordance with Article 22(1) and (4) of the DPA and, at least in these cases, meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended impact of such processing on the data subject The data subject shall also have the right to obtain information as to whether personal data have been transferred to a third country or to an international organisation If this is the case, the data subject shall also have the right to obtain information on the appropriate safeguards in relation to the transfer.
If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of access, he or she may at any time contact an employee of the controller.

c)    Right of rectification
Every person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European legislator, to request the rectification without delay of inaccurate personal data concerning him. The data subject shall also have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration, having regard to the purposes of the processing.
If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of rectification, he or she may at any time contact an employee of the controller.

d)    Right of cancellation (right to be forgotten)
Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to obtain from the controller the immediate erasure of personal data relating to him/her, where one of the following reasons applies and where the processing is not necessary:
The personal data has been collected or otherwise processed for purposes for which it is no longer necessary.
The data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing was based in accordance with Article 6(1)(a) DPA or Article 9(2)(a) DPA and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
The data subject lodges an objection to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the DPA and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for processing, or the data subject lodges an objection to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2) of the DPA.
The personal data were processed unlawfully. The deletion of personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject. The personal data were collected in relation to information society services offered, in accordance with Article 8(1) of the DS-GVO.
If one of the above reasons applies and a data subject wishes to have personal data stored by Valentin Lindau, Jonas Schneider GbR deleted, he or she can contact an employee of the data controller at any time. The employee of Valentin Lindau, Jonas Schneider GbR will ensure that the request for deletion is complied with immediately.
If the personal data has been made public by Valentin Lindau, Jonas Schneider GbR and our company is responsible according to art. 17 paragraph. 1 DS-GVO, Valentin Lindau, Jonas Schneider GbR is obliged to delete the personal data, Valentin Lindau, Jonas Schneider GbR will take reasonable measures, including technical measures, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs, to inform other data controllers who process the published personal data that the data subject has requested these other data controllers to delete all links to this personal data or copies or replications of this personal data, unless the processing is necessary. The employee of Valentin Lindau, Jonas Schneider GbR will make the necessary arrangements in individual cases.

e)    Right to limit processing
Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to request the controller to limit the processing if one of the following conditions is met: the accuracy of the personal data is disputed by the data subject, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data
The processing is unlawful, the data subject refuses to have the personal data deleted and instead requests that the use of the personal data be restricted. The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the data subject needs them in order to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. The data subject has lodged an objection to the processing in accordance with Article 21 (1) of the DPA and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons given by the controller outweigh those of the data subject. If one of the above-mentioned conditions is met and a data subject wishes to request the restriction of personal data stored at Valentin Lindau, Jonas Schneider GbR, he or she may contact an employee of the controller at any time. The employee of Valentin Lindau, Jonas Schneider GbR will arrange for the restriction of the processing.

f)     Right to data transferability
Every person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to receive the personal data concerning him/her which have been provided by the data subject to a controller in a structured, common and machine-readable format. He/she also has the right to have this data communicated to another controller without hindrance by the controller to whom the personal data has been made available, provided that the processing is based on the consent pursuant to Art. 6(1)(a) DPA or Art. 9(2)(a) DPA or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6(1)(b) DPA and that the processing is carried out by means of automated procedures, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller. Furthermore, when exercising their right to data transferability in accordance with Art. 20 Paragraph 1 DS-GVO, the data subjects have the right to request that personal data be transferred directly from one controller to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible and provided that this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other persons.

g)    right of appeal
Every person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European legislator for directives and regulations, to object at any time, for reasons arising from his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her that is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(e) or (f) of the DPA. In the event of an objection, Valentin Lindau, Jonas Schneider GbR will no longer process the personal data, unless we can demonstrate compelling reasons for processing that are worthy of protection and outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or unless the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. If Valentin Lindau, Jonas Schneider GbR processes personal data in order to carry out direct advertising, the person concerned has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data for the purpose of such advertising. This also applies to profiling, insofar as it is connected with such direct advertising. If the data subject objects to Valentin Lindau, Jonas Schneider GbR processing of personal data for the purposes of direct marketing, Valentin Lindau, Jonas Schneider GbR will no longer process the personal data for these purposes. In order to exercise the right of objection, the data subject may contact directly any employee of Valentin Lindau, Jonas Schneider GbR or any other employee. The data subject is also free to exercise his/her right of objection in connection with the use of information society services, notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, by means of automated procedures involving technical specifications.

h)    Automated decisions in individual cases including profiling
Every person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, as granted by the European Directives and Regulations, not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her or significantly affects him or her in a similar way, provided that the decision (1) is not necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller, or (2) is authorised by Union or national legislation to which the controller is subject and that such legislation provides for adequate safeguards of the rights and freedoms and legitimate interests of the data subject, or (3) is taken with the explicit consent of the data subject. Where the decision is (1) necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller or (2) is taken with the express consent of the data subject, Valentin Lindau, Jonas Schneider GbR shall take appropriate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms and legitimate interests of the data subject, including at least the right to obtain the intervention of a person from the controller, to put forward his point of view and to challenge the decision. If the data subject wishes to exercise rights relating to automated decisions, he or she may at any time contact a member of the staff of the controller.

i)      Right to revoke a data protection consent
Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to withdraw his or her consent to the processing of personal data at any time, as granted by the European Directives and Regulations; if the data subject wishes to exercise his or her right to withdraw consent, he or she may contact an employee of the data controller at any time.


8. Privacy policy on the use and application of Google Analytics (with anonymization function)
The person responsible for processing has integrated the Google Analytics component (with anonymisation function) on this website. Google Analytics is a web analysis service. Web analysis is the collection, collection and evaluation of data on the behaviour of visitors to websites. Among other things, a web analysis service collects data about which website a person concerned came to a website from (so-called referrers), which sub-pages of the website were accessed or how often and for how long a subpage was viewed. A web analysis is mainly used to optimize a website and for cost-benefit analysis of internet advertising.the operating company of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.the data controller uses the addition "_gat._anonymizeIp" for web analysis via Google Analytics. By means of this addition, the IP address of the Internet connection of the person concerned is shortened by Google and made anonymous if the access to our Internet pages is from a member state of the European Union or from another state that is a signatory to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The purpose of the Google Analytics component is to analyse the flow of visitors to our website. Google uses the data and information obtained to evaluate the use of our website, among other things, to compile online reports for us which show the activities on our website and to provide further services in connection with the use of our website.
Google Analytics sets a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. What cookies are has already been explained above. By setting the cookie, Google is enabled to analyse the use of our website. Each time one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by the person responsible for processing and on which a Google Analytics component has been integrated, is called up, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the person concerned is automatically prompted by the respective Google Analytics component to transmit data to Google for the purpose of online analysis. In the course of this technical process, Google receives knowledge of personal data, such as the IP address of the person concerned, which Google uses, among other things, to trace the origin of visitors and clicks and subsequently to enable commission settlements. Personal information, such as the access time, the location from which access originated and the frequency of visits to our website by the person concerned, is stored by means of the cookie. Each time our website is visited, this personal data, including the IP address of the Internet connection used by the person concerned, is transmitted to Google in the United States of America. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States of America. The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as already described above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

Furthermore, the data subject has the opportunity to object to and prevent the collection of data generated by Google Analytics and relating to the use of this website and the processing of this data by Google. For this purpose, the person concerned must download and install a browser add-on under the link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This browser add-on informs Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data and information about visits to websites may be transmitted to Google Analytics. The installation of the browser add-on is considered by Google to be an objection. If the data subject's information technology system is deleted, formatted or reinstalled at a later date, the data subject must reinstall the browser add-on in order to deactivate Google Analytics. If the browser add-on is uninstalled or deactivated by the person concerned or another person within his or her sphere of control, it is possible to reinstall or reactivate the browser add-on. Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google can be found at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html. Google Analytics is explained in more detail at this link https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/analytics/.


9. Privacy policy on the use and application of LinkedIn
The data controller has integrated components of LinkedIn Corporation on this website. LinkedIn is an Internet-based social network that allows users to connect with existing business contacts and to make new business contacts. Over 400 million registered users use LinkedIn in more than 200 countries. LinkedIn is currently the largest platform for business contacts and one of the most visited websites in the world. LinkedIn is operated by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Outside of the U.S., LinkedIn Ireland, Privacy Policy Issues, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland, is responsible for data protection matters outside of the U.S. For each and every visit to our website, which is equipped with a LinkedIn component (LinkedIn plug-in), this component causes the browser used by the person concerned to download a corresponding display of the LinkedIn component. Further information about LinkedIn plug-ins can be found at https://developer.linkedin.com/plugins. As part of this technical process, LinkedIn is able to determine which specific page of our website is visited by the person concerned, and if the person concerned is logged on to LinkedIn at the same time, LinkedIn is able to determine which specific page of our website the person concerned is visiting each time the person concerned visits our website and for the duration of their visit to our website. This information is collected by the LinkedIn component and assigned by LinkedIn to the LinkedIn account of the person concerned. If the person concerned clicks on a LinkedIn button integrated on our website, LinkedIn assigns this information to the personal LinkedIn user account of the person concerned and stores this personal data. LinkedIn receives information via the LinkedIn component that the person concerned has visited our website whenever the person concerned is logged in to LinkedIn at the same time when our website is accessed; this occurs regardless of whether the person concerned clicks on the LinkedIn component or not. If the individual does not want this information to be sent to LinkedIn, he or she can prevent it from being sent by logging out of his or her LinkedIn account prior to accessing the LinkedIn site. https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls offers the ability to unsubscribe from email, SMS, and targeted advertising, and to manage advertising preferences. LinkedIn also uses partners such as Quantcast, Google Analytics, BlueKai, DoubleClick, Nielsen, Comscore, Eloqua and Lotame who may set cookies. Such cookies can be rejected at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy. LinkedIn's current privacy policy is available at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. LinkedIn's cookie policy is available at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy.


10. Legal basis of the processing
Art. 6 I lit. a DS-GVO serves our company as a legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, as is the case, for example, with processing operations necessary for the supply of goods or the provision of another service or consideration, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. b DS-GVO. The same applies to such processing operations which are necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, for example in cases of enquiries about our products or services. If our company is subject to a legal obligation which makes it necessary to process personal data, for example to fulfil tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. c DS-GVO. In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor to our company was injured and his or her name, age, health insurance details or other vital information had to be disclosed to a doctor, hospital or other third party. The processing would then be based on Art. 6 I lit. d DS-GVO. Finally, processing operations could be based on Art. 6 I lit. f DS-GVO. Processing operations which are not covered by any of the above legal bases are based on this legal basis if the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or of a third party, provided that the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not prevail. We are permitted to carry out such processing operations in particular because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. In this respect, it took the view that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a customer of the controller (Recital 47 sentence 2 DS-GVO).


11. legitimate interests in the processing pursued by the controller or a third party
If the processing of personal data is based on Article 6 I lit. f DS-GVO, our legitimate interest is to carry out our business activities for the benefit of the well-being of all our employees and our shareholders.

12. Duration for which the personal data are stored
The criterion for the duration of storage of personal data is the respective legal retention period. After expiry of this period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted, provided that it is no longer required for the fulfilment of the contract or the initiation of a contract.

13. Legal or contractual provisions making the personal data available; necessity for the conclusion of the contract; obligation of the data subject to provide the personal data; possible consequences of not providing the data
We would like to inform you that the provision of personal data is partly required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or can also result from contractual regulations (e.g. information on the contractual partner). Sometimes it may be necessary for a contract to be concluded that a data subject provides us with personal data, which must subsequently be processed by us. For example, the person concerned is obliged to provide us with personal data if our company concludes a contract with him/her. Failure to provide the personal data would mean that the contract with the person concerned could not be concluded. Before the person concerned makes personal data available, he or she must contact one of our employees. Our employee will inform the data subject on a case-by-case basis whether the provision of the personal data is required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data and what the consequences would be if the personal data were not provided.

14. Existence of automated decision making
As a responsible company we abstain from automatic decision making or profiling This privacy policy was created by the Privacy Policy Generator of the DGD Deutsche Gesellschaft für Datenschutz GmbH, which acts as External Data Protection Officer Memmingen, in cooperation with the lawyer for data protection law Christian Solmecke.